Liability Insurance :: Privacy

Liability Insurance Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Liability Insurance and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Liability Insurance requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Liability Insurance provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Liability Insurance uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Liability Insurance in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Business Insurance Articles

Understanding Product Liability Insurance in Australia: A Business Owner's Guide Understanding Product Liability Insurance in Australia: A Business Owner's Guide
As a business owner in Australia, navigating the complexities of protecting your company is crucial, with product liability insurance being an essential aspect to consider. This type of insurance is designed to shield businesses from financial losses that may arise if a product they manufacture, supply, or sell causes harm to a consumer or damages property. - read more
Understanding Liability Insurance: A Must-Read for Australian Small Business Owners Understanding Liability Insurance: A Must-Read for Australian Small Business Owners
Liability insurance is a form of insurance designed to offer protection against claims resulting from injuries and damage to people or property. It covers legal costs and any payouts for which the insured party would be responsible if found legally liable. Intended to protect against claims resulting from injuries and damage to other people or property, liability insurance is critical for small businesses as it shields them from potentially crippling legal expenses. - read more
Critical Risk Management Strategies for Every Australian Tradesman Critical Risk Management Strategies for Every Australian Tradesman
Welcome to the crucial world of risk management for Australian tradesmen. Whether you're a seasoned professional or just starting, understanding and mitigating the inherent risks in the trades industry is paramount to both the safety and sustainability of your business. This article intends to guide you through the world of risk management, emphasizing the pivotal role of liability insurance. - read more
How to Assess Your Risk Exposure and Select the Right Indemnity Coverage How to Assess Your Risk Exposure and Select the Right Indemnity Coverage
Professional indemnity insurance stands as a pivotal safeguard for Australian professionals navigating the intricacies of liability in their work life. This form of insurance is designed to protect professionals against legal costs and claims for damages arising from acts, omissions, or breaches of professional duty in the course of their practice. Whether it's due to an honest mistake or an unforeseen error, the ramifications of such professional oversights can be financially crippling. - read more
Critical Risk Management Strategies for Every Australian Tradesman Critical Risk Management Strategies for Every Australian Tradesman
Welcome to the crucial world of risk management for Australian tradesmen. Whether you're a seasoned professional or just starting, understanding and mitigating the inherent risks in the trades industry is paramount to both the safety and sustainability of your business. This article intends to guide you through the world of risk management, emphasizing the pivotal role of liability insurance. - read more
Public Liability Insurance Claims: What to Expect and How to Prepare Public Liability Insurance Claims: What to Expect and How to Prepare
When it comes to navigating the complex waters of insurance, understanding public liability insurance claims is crucial for businesses and individuals alike. Public liability insurance serves as a safeguard, protecting against the financial repercussions that arise from accidents or injuries that occur on your premises or through your operations. In this introductory section, we will delve into the essence of public liability insurance and underline its significance. - read more
The Impact of Environmental Liability on Australian Business Operations The Impact of Environmental Liability on Australian Business Operations
In today's ever-evolving business landscape, the significance of environmental sustainability and legal accountability is increasingly paramount. Australian enterprises, in particular, are encountering a growing need to understand and manage environmental liability. This reality not only influences corporate image but also carries substantial financial and legal ramifications. - read more
How to Assess Your Risk Exposure and Select the Right Indemnity Coverage How to Assess Your Risk Exposure and Select the Right Indemnity Coverage
Professional indemnity insurance stands as a pivotal safeguard for Australian professionals navigating the intricacies of liability in their work life. This form of insurance is designed to protect professionals against legal costs and claims for damages arising from acts, omissions, or breaches of professional duty in the course of their practice. Whether it's due to an honest mistake or an unforeseen error, the ramifications of such professional oversights can be financially crippling. - read more

Insurance News

Suncorp's Renewed Commitment to Economic Equity Initiatives Suncorp's Renewed Commitment to Economic Equity Initiatives
16 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

Suncorp has launched its third Reconciliation Action Plan (RAP) designed to bolster the economic standing and opportunities for First Nations people. The new plan emphasizes deepening the insurer's existing commitments and exploring fresh pathways towards equitable growth. - read more
Homeowner Triumphs in Ground Movement Damage Claim Homeowner Triumphs in Ground Movement Damage Claim
15 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

A homeowner's dispute over damage caused by ground movement due to a leaking pipe has received a favorable verdict from the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA), promising significant coverage for repairs. - read more
QBE Adopts Innovative Claim Strategies QBE Adopts Innovative Claim Strategies
14 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

QBE has rolled out a set of enhancements to its claims handling processes, utilizing lessons learned from the catastrophic 2022 floods in Australia. These initiatives aim to mitigate delays, streamline communication, and bolster risk management practices. - read more
Strong Aussie Dollar Encourages Bold Travel Plans Strong Aussie Dollar Encourages Bold Travel Plans
14 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

In recent weeks, the Australian dollar has shown remarkable strength, bringing about a sense of optimism and renewed travel enthusiasm among Aussies. The currency has significantly appreciated, witnessing impressive highs not seen in nearly half a year. - read more

Start Here
Your free liability insurance quote comparison starts here!

Cover Amount:
Postcode:
All public liability quotes are supplied to you free and without any obligation. We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase
Insurance Premium:
The periodic amount paid for the purchase of insurance.