Liability Insurance :: Privacy

Liability Insurance Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Liability Insurance and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Liability Insurance requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Liability Insurance provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Liability Insurance uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Liability Insurance in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Business Insurance Articles

Understanding Product Liability Insurance in Australia: A Business Owner's Guide Understanding Product Liability Insurance in Australia: A Business Owner's Guide
As a business owner in Australia, navigating the complexities of protecting your company is crucial, with product liability insurance being an essential aspect to consider. This type of insurance is designed to shield businesses from financial losses that may arise if a product they manufacture, supply, or sell causes harm to a consumer or damages property. - read more
Critical Risk Management Strategies for Every Australian Tradesman Critical Risk Management Strategies for Every Australian Tradesman
Welcome to the crucial world of risk management for Australian tradesmen. Whether you're a seasoned professional or just starting, understanding and mitigating the inherent risks in the trades industry is paramount to both the safety and sustainability of your business. This article intends to guide you through the world of risk management, emphasizing the pivotal role of liability insurance. - read more
How to Assess Your Risk Exposure and Select the Right Indemnity Coverage How to Assess Your Risk Exposure and Select the Right Indemnity Coverage
Professional indemnity insurance stands as a pivotal safeguard for Australian professionals navigating the intricacies of liability in their work life. This form of insurance is designed to protect professionals against legal costs and claims for damages arising from acts, omissions, or breaches of professional duty in the course of their practice. Whether it's due to an honest mistake or an unforeseen error, the ramifications of such professional oversights can be financially crippling. - read more
The Cost of Safety: How Much Public Liability Insurance Does Your Australian Business Need? The Cost of Safety: How Much Public Liability Insurance Does Your Australian Business Need?
As a business operating in Australia, understanding the ins and outs of public liability insurance is not just recommended, it's essential. This type of insurance serves as a safeguard, protecting your business against the financial repercussions of lawsuits and claims arising from third-party injuries or property damage due to your business operations. In a world where one unintended mishap can lead to costly legal battles, public liability insurance stands as your first line of defense. - read more

Insurance News

Court Validates ASIC's Stance on Misrepresented Indigenous Ownership Court Validates ASIC's Stance on Misrepresented Indigenous Ownership
04 Mar 2024: .Paige Estritori

In a landmark judgment, the Full Federal Court of Australia has sided with the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) against a funeral insurance provider, falsifying claims about its ownership by First Nations individuals. This marks a resolution to a previous decision which had been contested. - read more
Rural Customer Gains Justice After Settlement on Botched Roof Job Rural Customer Gains Justice After Settlement on Botched Roof Job
01 Mar 2024: .Paige Estritori

In an exemplary case of customer advocacy, a financial broker's persistence has facilitated a significant compensation for a rural policyholder following subpar roof repairs. Following a natural calamity in 2018, the client submitted a claim to have their hail-damaged roof fixed, a service managed by the insurer HDI Global Specialty. Unfortunately, the attempted repairs left much to be desired, with a misuse of roofing materials raising concerns over both appearance and functionality. - read more
ClearView Marks a New Era with Life Insurance Profits Up by a Third ClearView Marks a New Era with Life Insurance Profits Up by a Third
01 Mar 2024: .Paige Estritori

Following a dynamic transition focused on its life insurance sector, ClearView Wealth celebrates a significant profit increase. This shift in business strategy is reflected in a remarkable 32% rise in life insurance underwriting profits, reaching $19.4 million. The wholesale transformation from a multi-faceted financial entity into a life insurance-centric firm emerges successful with total underlying earnings after tax up 37% to $17.3 million. - read more
Challenges Obscure Path for Bequeathing Super to Charities Challenges Obscure Path for Bequeathing Super to Charities
01 Mar 2024: .Paige Estritori

Superannuation funds have raised concerns over proposals recommending that individuals be enabled to allocate their superannuation death benefits to charities. Industry voices argue that this would complicate operations and incur additional costs - burdens that would ultimately fall on members. - read more

Start Here
Your free liability insurance quote comparison starts here!

Cover Amount:
Postcode:
All public liability quotes are supplied to you free and without any obligation. We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase
Insurance Deductible:
the amount that an insured is required to contribute toward an insurance claim as stipulated in an insurance policy. Otherwise known as the "policy excess".